Chalet des Cascades
Le Fay, Sixt, France
Excellent
1 reviews
Most popular services
24-hour front desk
Non-smoking rooms
Shuttle service
Free parking
Internet
BBQ facilities
Free Wi-Fi
Ski storage
Ski equipment hire
Ski pass vendor
Ski-to-door access
Rooms
Choose dates to see prices
Apartment
Guests: 4
Area: 40 m²
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
BedRoom
2 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
Room description:
This apartment is set in a chalet and includes: - A furnished terrace with BBQ facilities - A fully equipped kitchen area with a dining table - A living area with a sofa bed and TV - 1 bedroom - 1 bathroom with a separate toilet
Food & Drink:
Tea/Coffee maker
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, DVD player, CD player, Satellite channels, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV, Blu-ray player
General:
Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Tile/Marble floor, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm, Fire extinguisher, Carbon monoxide detector
Kitchen:
Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washing machine, Kitchen, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Oven, Stovetop, Toaster, Coffee machine, Dining table, High chair, Wine glasses
Living Area:
Sitting area, Sofa, Dining area
Outdoors:
Patio, Barbecue, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
View:
View, Garden view, Mountain view, Landmark view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Childrens' cribs
Accessibility:
Entire unit located on ground floor, Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Building Characteristics:
Detached, Semi-detached, Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Sofa bed, Socket near the bed, Hypoallergenic pillow
Entertainment & Family Services:
Board games/puzzles
Layout:
Window
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Toilet paper, Body soap
Apartment
Guests: 5
Area: 40 m²
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
BedRoom
1 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
2 x Bunk bed (Variable size)
Room description:
Boasting a private entrance, this apartment comes with 1 living room, 1 separate bedroom and 1 bathroom with a shower and a hairdryer. Guests will find a stovetop, a refrigerator, a dishwasher and kitchenware in the well-equipped kitchen. The apartment also includes a barbecue. Featuring a terrace with garden views, this apartment also features a washing machine and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. The unit has 4 beds.
Food & Drink:
Tea/Coffee maker
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, DVD player, CD player, Satellite channels, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV, Blu-ray player
General:
Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Tile/Marble floor, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm, Fire extinguisher, Carbon monoxide detector
Kitchen:
Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washing machine, Kitchen, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Oven, Stovetop, Toaster, Coffee machine, Dining table, High chair, Wine glasses
Living Area:
Sitting area, Sofa, Dining area
Outdoors:
Patio, Barbecue, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
View:
View, Garden view, Mountain view, Landmark view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Childrens' cribs
Accessibility:
Entire unit located on ground floor, Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Building Characteristics:
Detached, Semi-detached, Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Sofa bed, Socket near the bed, Hypoallergenic pillow
Entertainment & Family Services:
Board games/puzzles
Layout:
Window
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Hairdryer, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Toilet paper, Body soap
Apartment
Guests: 8
Area: 110 m²
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
1 x Sofa bed (Variable size)
BedRoom
1 x Queen bed(s) (151-180 cm wide)
BedRoom
2 x Twin bed(s) (90-130 cm wide)
Room description:
This apartment's special feature is the fireplace. This spacious apartment consists of 1 living room, 4 separate bedrooms and 3 bathrooms with a bath and a shower. Guests will find a stovetop, a refrigerator, a dishwasher and kitchenware in the well-fitted kitchen. The apartment also provides guests with a barbecue. Featuring a terrace with garden views, this apartment also provides a washing machine and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. The unit offers 6 beds.
Food & Drink:
Tea/Coffee maker
Media & Technology:
TV, Radio, DVD player, CD player, Satellite channels, Cable channels, Flat-screen TV, Blu-ray player
General:
Iron, Ironing facilities, Heating, Private entrance, Tile/Marble floor, Hardwood or parquet floors, Trash cans, Smoke Alarm, Fire extinguisher, Carbon monoxide detector
Outdoors:
Balcony, Patio, Barbecue, Terrace, Outdoor furniture, Outdoor dining area
Kitchen:
Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washing machine, Kitchen, Electric kettle, Kitchenware, Oven, Stovetop, Toaster, Coffee machine, Dining table, High chair, Wine glasses
Living Area:
Sitting area, Fireplace, Sofa, Dining area
View:
View, Garden view, Mountain view, Landmark view
Bedroom:
Wardrobe or closet, Childrens' cribs
Building Characteristics:
Detached, Semi-detached, Private apartment in building
Room Amenities:
Clothes rack, Drying rack for clothing, Sofa bed, Socket near the bed, Hypoallergenic pillow
Entertainment & Family Services:
Board games/puzzles, Baby safety gates
Bathroom Facilities:
Shower, Bathtub, Hairdryer, Toilet, Bathtub or shower, Towels/Sheets (extra fee), Toilet paper, Body soap
Traveler's reviews
9
Excellent
1 reviews
Staff
10
Facility
7.5
Cleanliness
10
Comfort
10
Location
10
Price quality
10
Area Info
Restaurants & cafes
Bar le Samoëns Bls
7 km
Red Rock Cafe
7 km
L'Éloge Bar
46 km
Bar Restaurant le Corti
1.2 km
Sarl le Rouet
1000 m
Auberge de la Cascade du Rouget
3.3 km
Closest airports
Annecy – Haute-Savoie – Mont Blanc Airport
73 km
Geneva International Airport
65 km
Geneva Airport - French Sector
65 km
Ski lifts
Feulatière
450 m
Cascades
600 m
Fontaines
600 m
Natural Beauty
Mont Blanc - France
4.9 km
Cascade du Rouget
1.2 km
Facilities - Chalet des Cascades
General
- Non-smoking rooms
- Family rooms
- Chapel/Shrine
- Heating
- Smoke-free property
- Convenience store on site
- Wifi in all areas
Outdoors
- Garden
- Terrace
- BBQ facilities
- Sun deck
- Outdoor furniture
- Picnic area
Activities
- Skiing
- Playground
- Canoeing
- Hiking
- Cycling
- Horseback riding
Ski
- Ski storage
- Ski school
- Ski rental on site
- Ski pass vendor
- Ski-in, ski-out access
Parking
- Parking
- Free parking
- Parking on site
- Private Parking
Services
- 24-hour front desk
- Airport shuttle
- Express check-in/out
- Airport shuttle (additional charge)
Cleanliness & disinfection
- Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
- Linens, towels, and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Guest accommodation disinfected between stays
- Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
Internet
- Internet
- Wifi
- Free Wifi
Physical distancing
- Contactless check-in/out
- Cashless payment available
- Physical distancing rules followed
Transportation
- Airport pickup
- Airport drop-off
Safety features
- Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- Shared stationery (e.g. printed menus, magazines, pens, paper) removed
Safety & security
- Fire extinguishers
Front Desk Services
- Invoice provided
House Rules
Check-in:
16:00
Check-out:
10:00
The Fine Print
Please note that bed linen and towels are not included in the price. Guests can bring their own or rent them on site for an additional fee: - Bed linen: EUR 13 per double bed per stay and/or EUR 11 per single bed per stay - Towels: EUR 5 per person per stay Checks, holiday vouchers and bank transfers are accepted as payment methods.Managed by a private host
Frequently Asked Questions
Check-in is from 16:00 and check-out is by 10:00.
Chalet des Cascades is located at Le Fay, Sixt, France.
Rates at Chalet des Cascades depend on dates and room type. Enter your dates to view prices.
The accommodation offers bilingual service in English and French.
A children’s playground is available at Chalet des Cascades.
The property is approximately 1.0 km from the city center.
Chalet des Cascades has only Apartment option.
Yes, guests can park free of charge at the property.
A paid airport transfer service can be booked directly with Chalet des Cascades.
Geneva International Airport can be reached within a distance of about 65 km.
Subscribe and get the best travel deals!
Sign up and find the best travel deals from everywhere!














































